CLICK HERE FOR VARIOUS NEW JOBS 
CLICK HERE FOR VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL NEWS 
CLICK HERE FOR NEW SCHOLARSHIPS 
CLICK HERE FOR ADMISSION NOTICES 
Click And Follow On Google+ To Get Updates
Please Wait 10 Seconds... OR You CanSkip

ADMISSION NOTICES
Scholarships

Scholarship-300x291

BUDGET 2014-15
budget_2014-2015
New Date Sheets
VU SOLVED ASSIGNMENTS
Recent Posts

Posts Tagged ‘PPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2015 Education Important Mcqs from Past Papers for Lecturer Test Preparation 2015’

PPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2015 Education Important Mcqs from Past Papers for Lecturer Test Preparation 2015

PPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2015 Education  Important Mcqs from Past Papers for Lecturer Test Preparation 2015

1. A choice made between two or more alternative is called
A. Assumption
B. Decision
C. Reporting
D. None
Answer is = B
2. The cash book in maintained by
A. DDO
B. EDO
C. DEO
D. Dy.DEO
Answer is = A
3. Authoritarian model is more suitable for
A. Confidence
B. Improvement
C. Achievement
D. Discipline
Answer is = D
4. Teacher salaries and allowances collectively are written in
A. Cash Register
B. Acquaintance Roll
C. Contingent Register
Answer is = A
5. To motivate the other to achieve certain goals is
A. Planning
B. Leading
C. Controlling
D. Organizing
Answer is =B
6. A programme of activities which is designed to attain educational ends is
A. Learning
B. Curriculum
C. Instruction
D. Syllabi
Answer is = B
7. Superannuation retirement age in Pakistan is
A. 60 Years
B. 65 Years
C. 75 Years
D. 80 Years
Answer is = A
8. Pension is given if the retirement is after service of
A. 25 years
B. 30 years
C. 45 years
D. 50 years
Answer is = A
9. Person who possesses qualities of leadership is
A. Leader
B. Manager
C. Administrator
D. Officer
Answer is = A
10. The process of making judgment is called
A. Budgeting
B. Evaluation
C. Demonstration
D. Documentation
Answer is = B
11. The characteristics of good planner are
A. Optimistic
B. Motivator
C. Producer
D. All of them
Answer is = D
12. What does E and D Rules mean
A. Efficiency and duty rules
B. Efficiency and department rules
C. Efficiency and discipline rules
D. Efficiency and discipline rules
Answer is = C
13. A.D.P is an abbreviation of
A. Annual development programme
B. Annual duty programme
C. Annual division of performance
D. Annual debating programme
Answer is =A
14. The power is concentrated in the hands of one or few people in
A. Control
B. Command
C. Decentralization
D. Centralization
Answer is =D
15. Wht is central to administration
A. Organization
B. Communication
C. Decision making
D. Coordination
Answer is =C
16. In POSDIR, R stands for
A. Reporting
B. Response reply
C. Representing
D. Directing
Answer is =A
17. S.N.E is an abbreviation of
A. Schedule of new experience
B. Schedule of new entry
C. Schedule of new expenditure
D. System of new entry
Answer is =B
18. The level of school addminstration can best be judged through
A. Head teacher
B. Beautiful building
C. Learning out comes
D. Teachers students relations
Answer is = C
19. Acquittance roll is used for
A. Salary disbursement
B. Stock
C. Govt . grants
D. Expenditures
Answer is =A
20. The degree to which organizational resources contribute to productivity is
A. Effectiveness
B. Efficiency
C. Out put
D. Production
Answer is = B
21. All transaction should be enterd in which register
A. Fee
B. Cash
C. Funds
D. With drawl
Answer is = B
22. Coordinating , stimulating and directing the growth of teacher is the purpose of
A. Administration
B. Inspection
C. Supervision
D. Management
Answer is =B
23. The concept of inspection was first introduced in
A. Pakistan
B. India
C. England
D. China
Answer is = C
24. Budgeting is an estimation of
A. Income and investment
B. Investment
C. Income and expenditure
D. All of the above
Answer is = C
25. The authorized person of staff performance is
A. Teacher
B. Head teacher
C. Student
D. Clerk
Answer is =B
26. Informal education is ?
a. Just schooling
b. Tine bound
c. Life long
d. Preplanned
Answer is = c
27. What is the most important element of non formal education ?
a. Teacher
b. Student
c. Media
d. School
Answer is = c
28. Which one is not the source of formal education ?
a. School
b. Museum
c. Library
d. Home
Answer is = d
29. Informal education is ?
a. Planned
b. Incidental
c. Systematic
d. Arranged
Answer is = b
30. Formal education has well defined ?
a. Curriculum
b. System
c. Method
d. Approach
Answer is = a
31. Which is not the element of educational process?
a. Aims
b. Curriculum
c. Evaluation
d. Motivation
Answer is = d
32. The sum of curricular and co-curricular activities is?
a. Aim
b. Curriculum
c. Pedagogy
d. Summative evaluation
Answer is = b
33. Pedagogy is concerned with ?
a. Aims
b. Content
c. Teaching Methods
d. Evaluation
Answer is = c
To determine the value or worth of anything is?
a. Aim
b. Content
c. Teaching Methods
d. Evaluation
Answer is = c
34. In education process which one is evaluated ?
a. Aim
b. Content
c. Methods
d. All of the above
Answer is = d
35. The literal meaning of philosophy is ?
a. Love of knowledge
b. Love of truth
c. Love of values
d. Love of wisdom
Answer is = d
36. Axiology in philosophy deals with ?
a. Knowledge
b. Reality
c. Values
d. Culture
Answer is = c
37. Epistemology deals with ?
a. Knowledge
b. Reality
c. Values
d. Culture
Answer is = a
38. Ontology deals with ?
a. Knowledge
b. Reality
c. Values
d. Culture
Answer is = b
Ontology is also called as ?
a. Metaphysics
b. Axiology
c. Ontology
d. Morphology
Answer is = a
39. Metaphysics deals with the nature of ?
a. Values
b. Knowledge
c. Universe
d. Reality
Answer is = d
40. Eclecticism means borrowing beliefs from ?
a. One philosophy
b. Two philosophies
c. Three philosophy
d. Different philosophies
Answer is = d
41. “Everlasting reality” is focused in ?
a. Perennialism
b. Essentialism
c. Progressivism
d. Reconstructionism
Answer is = a
42. Useful culture and skill is emphasized in ?
a. Perennialism
b. Essentialism
c. Progressivism
d. Reconstructionism
Answer is = b
43. Life is coutinuous changing process is the best ?
a. Perennialism
b. Essentialism
c. Progressivism
d. Reconstructionism
Answer is = c
“Reforms are necessary in all walks of life” is focused in ?
a. Perennialism
b. Essentialism
c. Progressivism
d. Reconstructionism
Answer is = d
44. Study of great books is at the core of ?
a. Perennialism
b. Essentialism
c. Progressivism
d. Reconstructionism
Answer is = b
45. Who is not among major exponent of perennialism ?
a. Bentock
b. Adler
c. Hutchins
d. John dewey
Answer is = d
46. School should be run on democratic lines is held by ?
a. Perennialism
b. Essentialism
c. Progressivism
d. Reconstructionism
Answer is = c
47. 47. The number of domains in taxonomies of educational objective is
(a) Tow
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Six
Answer is = b
48. 48. The highest level of cognitive domain is
(a) Synthesis
(b) Analysis
(c) Comprehension
(d) Evaluation
Answer is = d
49. 49. The process of determing the value or worth of anything is
(a) Test
(b) Measurement
(c) Assessment
(d) Evaluation
Answer is = d
50. 50. Educational objectives have been divide into
(a) Two domains
(b) Three domains
(c) Four domains
(d) Five domains
Answer is = b
51. 51. Taxonomy of educational objectives was presented in
(a) 1946
(b) 1956
(c) 1966
(d) 1976
Answer is = b
52. 52. The classification of cognitive domain was presented by
(a) Benjamin S. Bloom
(b) Skinner
(c) Krathwhol
(d) Simpson
Answer is = a
53. 53. Cognitive domain have
(a) Three subgroups
(b) Four subgroups
(c) Five subgroups
(d) Six subgroups
Answer is = d
54. 54. The lowest level of learning in cognitive domain is
(a) Comprehension
(b) Application
(c) Knowledge
(d) Synthesis
Answer is = c
55. 55. The highest level of learning in cognitive domain is
(a) Evaluation
(b) Synthesis
(c) analysis
(d) Application
Answer is = a
56. 56. The right sequence of subgroups cognitive domain is
(a) Knowledge, Comprehension, Application, Synthesis, analysis, Evaluation
(b) Knowledge, Comprehension, application, Evaluation, analysis, Synthesis
(c) Knowledge, Comprehension, Evaluation, application, Analysis, Syntesis
(d) Knowledge, Comprehension, application, analysis, Synthesis Evaluation
Answer is = d
57. 57. Knowing/ memorizing and recalling is concerned with
(a) Cpmprehension
(b) Application
(c) Knowledge
(d) Evaluation
Answer is = c
58. 58. To grasp the meaning of the material is
(a) Comprehension
(b) Applicatin
(c) Knowledge
(d) Synthysis
Answer is = a
59. 59. To use previous learned material in new situation is
(a) Comprehension
(b) Application
(c) Knowledge
(d) analysis
Answer is = b
60. 60. To break down material into component parts to know its organizational structure is
(a) Comprehension
(b) application
(c) Analysis
(d) Synthesis
Answer is = c

ALL NEW RESULTS
Educational News

Updated Educational News

Categories
POSTS BY DATE
December 2016
M T W T F S S
« Sep    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031