CLICK HERE FOR VARIOUS NEW JOBS 
CLICK HERE FOR VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL NEWS 
CLICK HERE FOR NEW SCHOLARSHIPS 
CLICK HERE FOR ADMISSION NOTICES 
Click And Follow On Google+ To Get Updates
Please Wait 10 Seconds... OR You CanSkip

ADMISSION NOTICES
Scholarships

Scholarship-300x291

BUDGET 2014-15
budget_2014-2015
New Date Sheets
VU SOLVED ASSIGNMENTS
Recent Posts
output_ehhkRg

Educators and AEOs NTS Test Important Mcqs

Educators and AEOs NTS Test Important Mcqs

To assess achievement at the end of instruction is?
A. Placement Assessment
B. Formative Assessment
C. Summative Assessment
D. Diagnostic Assessment
Answer is = C
Vast of all in scope?
A. Test
B. Measurement
C. Assessment
D. Evaluation
Answer is = D
The least in scope is?
A. Test
B. Measurement
C. Assessment
D. Evaluation
Answer is = A
Permanent difficulties in learning are investigated in?
A. Placement Assessment
B. Formative Assessment
C. Summative Assessment
D. Diagnostic Assessment
Answer is = D
Broader in meaning is?
A. Aims
B. Objectives
C. Instructional objectives
D. Specific Objectives
Answer is = A
The test measures what we intend to measure. This quality of the test is called?
A. Reliability
B. Validity
C. Objectivity
D. Usability
Answer is = B
The length of a test is an important factor in obtaining a representative?
A. Mean
B. Median
C. Mode
D. Sample
Answer is = D
Meidan of 1,2,4,5,2,3, is ?
A. 2
B. 5
C. 3.5
D. None
Answer is = C
The test made to compare the performance of student with the other students is called?
A. Criterion reference
B. Norm reference
C. Achievement
D. None
Answer is = B
The summative evaluation is used?
A. At the end of the program
B. At the middle of the program
C. At the start of the program
D. None
Answer is = A
The appearance of normal curve resembles with?
A. U
B. Bell
C. V
D. None
Answer is = B

The number of score lying in a class interval is?
A. Mid oint
B. Quartiles
C. Class
D. Frequencies
Answer is = D
A multiple choice question is composec of question referred as?
A. Stem
B. Distracter
C. Foil
D. Response
Answer is = A
In a norm referenced test which item is best?
A. Item difficulty is near zero
B. Item difficulty is near 100
C. Item difficulty is near 70
D. Item difficulty is near 50
Answer is = D
Which question has increasing objectivity of marking?
A. Unstructured essay
B. Structured essay
C. Short answer
D. Multiple type questions
Answer is = D
The most widely used format on standardized test in USA is?
A. Unstructured essay
B. Structured essay
C. Short answer
D. Multiple type questions
Answer is = D
Which questions are difficult to mark with reliability?
A. Unstructured essay
B. Structured essay
C. Short answer
D. Multiple type questions
Answer is = A
Projective techniques are used to measure?
A. Aptitude
B. Intelligence
C. Knowledge
D. Personality
Answer is = D
Test meant for prediction on a certain criterion are called?
A. Aptitude test
B. Intelligence
C. Knowledge
D. Personality
Answer is = A
Kuder Richardson method is used to estimate?
A. Reliability
B. Validity
C. Objectivity
D. Usability
Answer is = A
Value that divides the data into two equal parts is?
A. Mean
B. Median
C. Mode
D. None
Answer is = B
The alternative name of the “table of spectification”is?
A. Test Blue Print
B. Test Construction
C. Test Administration
D. Test Scoring
Answer is = A
”table of specification” helps in?
A. Test development
B. Test Construction
C. Test Administration
D. Test Scoring
Answer is = A
The supply type test item is?
A. True / False items
B. Matching items
C. M.C.Q items
D. Completion items
Answer is = D
Alternative response item is?
A. True / False items
B. Right / wrong
C. Correct / incorrect
D. All above
Answer is = D
How many columns matching items have?
A. One
B. Two
C. Four
D. Five
Answer is = B
The item in the column for which a match is sought is?
A. Premise
B. Response
C. Destructor
D. None
Answer is = A
Identifying relationship between two things is demonstrated by?
A. True / False items
B. Matching items
C. M.C.Q items
D. Completion items
Answer is = B
The statement of problem in M.C .Qs is?
A. Premise
B. Response
C. Stem
D. None
Answer is = C
The correct option in M.C.Q is?
A. Answer
B. Premise
C. Response
D. Destructor
Answer is = A
The incorrect options in M.C.Q are?
A. Answer
B. Premise
C. Response
D. Destructor
Answer is = D
The most widely applicable test item is?
A. True / False items
B. Matching items
C. M.C.Q items
D. Completion items
Answer is = C
The type of essay item in which contents are limited is?
A. Restricted Response Questions
B. Extended Response Questions
C. Matching items
D. M.C.Q items
Answer is = A
The ability to select organize, integrate and evaluate ideas is demonstrated by?
A. Restricted Response Questions
B. Extended Response Questions
C. Matching items
D. M.C.Q items
Answer is = B
The Analysis of items is necessary in?
A. Standardized Test
B. Essay Type Test
C. Objective type test
D. Norm referenced test
Answer is = A
Which one is not the type of test of test by purpose?
A. Standardized Test
B. Essay Type Test
C. Objective type test
D. Norm referenced test
Answer is = B
The type of the test by method is?
A. Standardized Test
B. Essay Type Test
C. Objective type test
D. Norm referenced test
Answer is = C
The quality of test showing ease of time, cost, administration and interpretation is called?
A. Usability
B. Differentiability
C. Objectivity
D. Reliability
Answer is = A
Facility index of an item determines?
A. Ease or difficulty
B. Discrimination power
C. Objectivity
D. Reliability
Answer is = A
High and low achievers are sorted out by?
A. Ease or difficulty
B. Discrimination power
C. Objectivity
D. Reliability
Answer is = B
Test item is acceptable which its faculty index /difficulty level ranges from?
A. 30-70 %
B. 70 %
C. 30%
D. None
Answer is =A
Test item is very easy when value of faculty index/ difficulty level is higher than?
A. 30-70 %
B. 70 %
C. 30%
D. None
Answer is =B
Test item is very difficult when value of facility index/ difficulty level is less than?
A. 30-70 %
B. 70 %
C. 30%
D. None
Answer is =C
Discrimination power of an item is acceptable when its value ranges from?
A. 0.30 – 1
B. 1
C. 0.30
D. None
Answer is = A
Test item discriminates 100% when its value for discrimination is?
A. 0.30 – 1
B. 1
C. 0.30
D. None
Answer is = B
Test item cannot discriminate low achievers and high achievers when its value is lower than?
A. 0.30 – 1
B. 1
C. 0.30
D. None
Answer is = C
Student’s performance is compared with other students in?
A. Standardized Test
B. Essay Type Test
C. Objective type test
D. Norm referenced test
Answer is = D
Student performance is compared with clearly defined learning tasks in?
A. Standardized Test
B. Essay Type Test
C. Criterion reverenced test
D. Norm referenced test
Answer is = C
Test that measure learning outcome of students is
A. Achievement test
B. Aptitude test
C. Criterion reverenced test
D. Norm referenced test
Answer is =A
The tests designed to predict future performance is?
A. Achievement test
B. Aptitude test
C. Criterion reverenced test
D. Norm referenced test
Answer is =B
The founder of modern intelligent tests was?
A. Alfred Binet
B. Stern
C. Gulford
D. None
Answer is = A
The formula to determine I.Q was presented by?
A. Alfred Binet
B. Stern
C. Gulford
D. None
Answer is = B
I.Q of a student having same physical and mental age will be?
A. 100
B. 120
C. 50
D. 140
Answer is = A
The I.Q of a student having twelve years mental age and tem years physical age will be?
A. 100
B. 120
C. 50
D. 140
Answer is = B
The quality of test that measures “what it claims to measure” is?
A. Validity
B. Differentiability
C. Objectivity
D. Reliability
Answer is = A
The characteristic of a test to siscriminate between high achievers and low achievers is?
A. Validity
B. Differentiability
C. Objectivity
D. Reliability
Answer is = B
If the scoring of the test is not effected by any factor, quality of test is called?
A. Validity
B. Differentiability
C. Objectivity
D. Reliability
Answer is = C
The quality of test to give same scores when administered at different occasions is?
A. Validity
B. Differentiability
C. Objectivity
D. Reliability
Answer is = D
If the sample of the question in the test is sufficiently large enough, the quality of test is?
A. Adequacy
B. Differentiability
C. Objectivity
D. Reliability
Answer is = A
A test very popular with class room teacher is?
A. True false test
B. Multiple choices
C. Matching
D. Completion test
Answer is = B
Frequently used tools of summative evaluation are?
A. Test
B. Teacher observation
C. Daily assignment
D. None
Answer is = A
The most commonly used guessing correction formula to predict and control is?
A. S=R-W
B. S=R-W/N-1
C. S=R-w/2-1
D. None
Answer is = B
The summative evaluation is?
A. Diagnostic
B. Cerifying judgment
C. Continous
D. None
Answer is = B
The difference between maximum and minimum values is?
A. Mean
B. Mode
C. Range
D. None
Answer is = C
Test involving the construction of certain patterns are called?
A. Intelligence test
B. Performance tests
C. Scholastic test
D. None
Answer is = B
In multiple choice items the stem of the items should be?
A. Large
B. Small
C. Meaningful
D. None
Answer is = C
Which appropriate verb will you use to make an objective behavioral?
A. To know
B. To appreciate
C. To understand
D. To construct
Answer is = D
Objectives representing the purposes of instruction of a teacher are called?
A. Performance
B. Instructional
C. Attainment
D. None
Answer is = B
Running description of active behavior of a student as observed by the teacher is?
A. Anecdotal record
B. Autobiography
C. Interview
D. None
Answer is = A
Procedures used to determine person abilities is?
A. Maximum performance test
B. Typical performance test
C. Norm performance test
D. Criterion performance test
Answer is = A
In norm referenced test the comparison is between?
A. Groups
B. Individuals
C. Areas
D. Interest
Answer is = B
In which question marking will be more reliable?
A. Completion
B. Short answer
C. Multiple choice question
D. Essay
Answer is = C
Facility value of less than 0.20 means?
A. Item is too easy
B. Item is difficult
C. Item is acceptable
D. Item is easy
Answer is = B
Objective type question have advantage over essay type because such questions?
A. Are easy to prepare
B. Are eay to solve
C. Are easy to mark
D. None
Answer is = C
Discrimination value of more than 0.4 means
A. Item is good
B. Item is acceptable
C. Item is weak
D. None
Answer is = B
A formal and systematic procedure of getting information is?
A. Test
B. Measurement
C. Assessment
D. Evaluation
Answer is = A
The process of obtaining numerical value is?
A. Test
B. Measurement
C. Assessment
D. Evaluation
Answer is = B
A sum of questions is?
A. Test
B. Measurement
C. Assessment
D. Evaluation
Answer is = A
The first step in measurement is?
A. Decision of what to measure
B. Development of the test
C. Administering the test
D. None
Answer is = A
The purpose of formative evaluation is?
A. Decision of what to measure
B. Development of the test
C. Administering the test
D. Monitoring progress of students
Answer is = D
Assessment in Education
Instrument used for measuring sample of behavior is?
A. Test
B. Measurement
C. Assessment
D. Evaluation
Answer is = A
Limited to quantitative description of pupil’s performance is?
A. Test
B. Measurement
C. Assessment
D. Evaluation
Answer is = B
The purpose of the evaluation is to make?
A. Decision
B. Prediction
C. Judgment
D. Opinion
Answer is = C
The purpose of evaluation is to make judgment about educational?
A. Quanitiy
B. Quality
C. Teme period
D. Age
Answer is = B
Evaluation that monitors learning progress is?
A. Placement evaluation
B. Formative evaluation
C. Diagnostic evaluation
D. Summative evaluation
Answer is = B
According to the recommendationsof Indian Education Commission, govt. took the responsibility of ?
A. Primary education
B. Secondary education
C. Religeous education
D. Higher education
Answer is = A
Council of Technical Education was recommended to establish under ?
A. Education conference 1947
B. National Education commission 1959
C. National education policy 1970
D. Natural education policy 1972
Answer is = A
National Education Commission 1959 was established under the headship of ?
A. Fazal ur Rhman
B. Liaqat ali khan
C. S.M Sharif
D. Abdul rub nishtar
Answer is = C
Objectives of education under National Education Commission 1959 were ?
A. Spritual values
B. Ideology of pakistan
C. Development of individuality
D. All of the above
Answer is = D
Text Book Board was recommended to establish under ?
A. Education conference 1947
B. National Education commission 1959
C. National education policy 1970
D. Natural education policy 1972
Answer is = B
National Education Policy 1970 was headed by ?
A. Fazal ur Rehman
B. S.M Sharif
C. Noor khan
D. Abdul Hafeez Pirzada
Answer is = D

Leave a Reply

ALL NEW RESULTS
Educational News

Updated Educational News

Categories
POSTS BY DATE
March 2016
M T W T F S S
« Feb   Apr »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031