CLICK HERE FOR VARIOUS NEW JOBS 
CLICK HERE FOR VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL NEWS 
CLICK HERE FOR NEW SCHOLARSHIPS 
CLICK HERE FOR ADMISSION NOTICES 
Click And Follow On Google+ To Get Updates
Please Wait 10 Seconds... OR You CanSkip

ADMISSION NOTICES
Scholarships

Scholarship-300x291

BUDGET 2014-15
budget_2014-2015
New Date Sheets
VU SOLVED ASSIGNMENTS
Recent Posts
output_ehhkRg

PPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2015 Important Education Mcqs from Past Papers for Lecturer Test Preparation 2015

PPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2015 Important Education Mcqs from Past Papers for Lecturer Test Preparation 2015

a. Ideology of nation
b. Social development
c. Intellectual development
d. Skill development
Answer is = a
Word philosophy is derived from ?
a. Alpha and Amphia
b. Phila and Sophia
c. Sila and Sophia
d. Neo and Latvia
Answer is = b
Expected life outcomes from education are referred as ?
a. Learning
b. Evaluation
c. Aims
d. Pedagogy
Answer is = c
Being the science of wisdom philosophy aims at ?
a. Search for activity
b. Search for reality
c. Search for probability
d. Search for utility
Answer is = b
The first head of the Deoband was ?
A. Maulana shah wali ullah
B. Maulana M. Yaqub Nanautwi
C. Maulana Mehmood ul Hassan
D. Shabir Ahmand Usmani
Answer is = B
The Deoband academy was totally ?
A. Personal
B. Government
C. Non government
D. Semi government
Answer is = C
The Deoband movement used curriculum revision as ?
A. Motive
B. Need
C. Agreement
D. Improvement
Answer is = A
The Ulma of Deobond played a vital role in ?
A. Spreading English cultures
B. Struggle for independence
C. Awarding scholarship
D. Science education
Answer is =B
The Deoband was established in ?
A. 1857
B. 1867
C. 1885
D. 1866
Answer is = B
The salient features of Deoband movement was ?
A. English system of education
B. Proliferation of science
C. Revival of religious spirit
D. Literature
Answer is = C
The Deoband movement ignored ?
A. Science
B. Philosophy
C. Logic
D. Religion
Answer is = A
M.A.O High school was established in ?
A. 1857
B. 1865
C. 1875
D. 1885
Answer is = C
M.A.O High school was given the rank of college in ?
A. 1864
B. 1877
C. 1889
D. 1842
Answer is = B
Scientific society was established by ?
A. Sir Allama Iqbal
B. Sir syed Ahmad Khan
C. Maulana Muhammad Ali johar
D. Quad e Azam
Answer is = B
M.A.O colleghe was elevated to Aligarh university in ?
A. 1854
B. 1846
C. 1940
D. 1920
Answer is =D
The major impact of the Aligarh movement was ?
A. Political training
B. Teaching of English
C. Social activities
D. Religious activities
Answer is = A
The major objective of Aligarh movement was to promote ?
A. Education
B. Hatred for Hinds
C. Scientific look
D. Literacy
Answer is = C
Which one was not among the purposes of Aligarh movement ?
A. To reduce hatred of British
B. To prepose Muslims to learn English
C. To prepare Muslims against Hindus
D. To prepare Muslims to learn science
Answer is = C
Jamia Millia Islamia was established on ?
A. 1900
B. 1930
C. 1974
D. 1962
Answer is = B
Jamia Millia Islamia was established by ?
A. Sir syed Ahmad khan
B. Moulana shaukat ali johar
C. Hakeem ajmal
D. Moulana M. Ali johar
Answer is = D
In Jamia Milllia, the medium of instruction was ?
A. English
B. Arabic
C. Son
D. Urdu
Answer is = D
In jamia millia , the translation of Holy Quran was taught as ?
A. Stage 1
B. Stage 2
C. Stage 3
D. Stage 4
Answer is = A
Jamia Millia could not became popular among Muslims due to its oppostion to ?
A. Hindus
B. British
C. Two nation theory
D. Tehrik e khilafat
Answer is = C
Jamia Millia emphasized on ?
A. Religious education
B. Science education
C. Both a and b
D. None of these
Answer is = C
Anjman Himayat e Islam was established in ?
A. Lahore
B. Lucknow
C. Dehli
D. Calcuta
Answer is = A
Anjman Himayat e Islam was established on ?
A. 1887
B. 1854
C. 1896
D. 1874
Answer is = A
The founder of Anjman Hamayat e Islam was ?
A. Sir syed Ahmad khan
B. Caliph Hamid ud Din
C. Molana shibli nomani
D. Allam iqbal
Answer is = B
Nadva tul ulema was established on ?
A. 1894
B. 1852
C. 1864
D. 1879
Answer is = A
Nadva Tul Ulema was established in ?
A. Dehli
B. Lucknow
C. Deoban
D. Aligar
Answer is = B
Nadua Tul Ulema was established on the initiative of ?
A. Molana shibli nomani
B. Sir syed Ahmad khan
C. Caliph Hamid ud Din
D. Molana Ali johar
Answer is = A
The first adminstrator of Nadva Tul Ulema was ?
A. Molana Shibli Nomani
B. Sir syed Ahmad khan
C. Molana Ali johar
D. Molana M. Ali Mangheri
Answer is = D
Education conference 1947 was held in ?
A. Peshawar
B. Lahore
C. Quetta
D. Karachi
Answer is = D
Education conference 1947 was presided by ?
A. Quaid e Azam
B. Fazal ur Rehman
C. Liaqat ali khan
D. Abdul Rub Nishtar
Answer is = B
Objective of education under education conference 1947 were ?
A. Conformity with Ideology of life
B. Economic development
C. Character formation
D. All of above
Answer is = D
According to the recommendations of Indian Education Commission, govt. took the responsibility of ?
A. Primary education
B. Secondary education
C. Religeous education
D. Higher education
Answer is = A
Council of Technical Education was recommended to establish under ?
A. Education conference 1947
B. National Education commission 1959
C. National education policy 1970
D. Natural education policy 1972
Answer is = A
National Education Commission 1959 was established under the headship of ?
A. Fazal ur Rhman
B. Liaqat ali khan
C. S.M Sharif
D. Abdul rub nishtar
Answer is = C
Objectives of education under National Education Commission 1959 were ?
A. Spritual values
B. Ideology of pakistan
C. Development of individuality
D. All of the above
Answer is = D
Text Book Board was recommended to establish under ?
A. Education conference 1947
B. National Education commission 1959
C. National education policy 1970
D. Natural education policy 1972
Answer is = B
National Education Policy 1970 was headed by ?
A. Fazal ur Rehman
B. S.M Sharif
C. Noor khan
D. Abdul Hafeez Pirzada
Answer is = D
Private educational institutions were nationalized under ?
A. Education conference 1947
B. National Education commission 1959
C. National education policy 1970
D. Natural education policy 1972
Answer is = C
Under National Education Policy 1972, free education was recommended upto class ?
A. 5
B. 12
C. 10
D. 18
Answer is = C
Open University was established under the policy ?
A. 1972
B. 1985
C. 1964
D. 1932
Answer is = A
The focus of national education policy 1978 was on ?
A. Islamic values
B. Ideology of Pakistan
C. Both a and b
D. None
Answer is = C
Charter Act was presented in ?
A. 1800
B. 1813
C. 1800
D. 1820
Answer is = B
According to charter Act 1813, education is the responsibility of ?
A. Governor
B. East India company
C. Madarus
D. Local Govt
Answer is = B
The amount set apart by East India Company for educational purpose will be RS. ?
A. 100000
B. 15000
C. 1400
D. 12000
Answer is = A
The objective of education according to charter act was ?
A. Islamic education
B. Technical education
C. Preaching Christianity
D. Preaching Hinduism
Answer is = C
The medium of instruction for promotion of scientific knowledge according to charter Act will be ?
A. Urdu
B. Hindi
C. English
D. Sansikrit
Answer is = C
The charter Act of East India Company was renewed in ?
A. 1833
B. 1844
C. 1855
D. 1952
Answer is = A
East India Company could not implement charter Act for ?
A. 5 years
B. 10 years
C. 8 years
D. 4 years
Answer is = B
Lord Macaulay/Bentick Resolution was passed in?
A. 1852
B. 1835
C. 1946
D. 1742
Answer is = B
Which is not the characteristic of Lord Macaulay Report ?
A. Revival of eastern knowledge
B. Proliferation of western knowledge
C. English a instruction medium
D. All of above
Answer is = A
According to Lord Macaulay one purpose of education was ?
A. To develop moral values
B. To produce clerks
C. Intelectual development
D. Physical development
Answer is = B
Charles wood Dispatch was presented in ?
A. 1854
B. 1833
C. 1854
D. 1920
Answer is = C
Under wood Dispatch in 1857, three universities established were ?
A. Bombay , Calcutta , Madras
B. Karachi
C. Peshawar
D. Lahore
Answer is = A
Punjab University was established in ?
A. 1887
B. 1892
C. 1854
D. 1974
Answer is = A
Indian education commisssion was established under headship of ?
A. Sir Cahasles wood
B. Lord Maculay
C. Sir William Hunter
D. Sir Thomas
Answer is = C
What is Curriculum?
A. Overall activities of an Institution
B. Objectivity
C. Classroom
D. Affective
Answer is = A
Important factor of curriculum is to help to achieve the?
A. Objectivity
B. Classroom
C. Affective
D. Students
Answer is = A
Responsible for the curriculum planning and development in Pakistani is?
A. Objectivity
B. Curriculum wing
C. Affective
D. Students
Answer is = B
Which domain of objectives is not being evaluated through our present system of examination?
A. Objectivity
B. Classroom
C. Affective
D. Students
Answer is = C
Which of the following is the nature of curriculum?
A. Conservative
B. Critical
C. Creative
D. All of these
Answer is =D
curriculum provides guidance for?
A. Student
B. School
C. Parents
D. Teacher
Answer is =A
Syllabus is a part of?
A. Student
B. School
C. Parents
D. Curriculum
Answer is =D
Benefits A.V Aids are that they?
A. Create interest
B. Reduce verbalization
C. Stimulate self activity
D. All of above
Answer is =D
Curriculum presents instructional material is stated by
A. Smith
B. Wheller
C. Jack kerr
D. None
Answer is =A
Relationship of subjects at different level is called?
A. Centralization
B. De centralization
C. Horizontal organization
D. Vertical organization
Answer is =D
An outline of the topics of a subject to the covered in specific time is called?
A. Curriculum
B. Course
C. Syllabus
D. None
Answer is = C
Curriculum organization used for different concepts at the same class is?
A. Vertical
B. Horizontal
C. Logical
D. None
Answer is = B
The category of Audio Visual Aids is?
A. Radio
B. Television
C. Tape recorder
D. All of these
Answer is = D
Major concern of curriculum is?
A. Personal satisfaction
B. Change in individuals behavior
C. Preparation for service
D. None
Answer is = B
The importance of curriculum in the system of education is just like a?
A. Constitution in a country
B. Provision of latest knowledge
C. Preparation of students for service
D. None
Answer is = A
Curriculum is supposed to?
A. Achieve the objectives
B. Be organized by the school
C. Both
D. None
Answer is = C
Curriculum reflects the culture of?
A. Society
B. Home
C. School
D. Area
Answer is = A
A. Learning means?
B. Change in behavior
C. Teaching process
D. Curriculum
E. None
Answer is = A
The outline of the contents is?
A. Course
B. Syllabus
C. Programe
D. All above
Answer is = B
Component of curriculum is?
A. Evaluation
B. Objectives
C. Teaching strategies
D. All
Answer is = D
Models of curriculum presently being used at any stage in Pakistan is?
A. Activity
B. Subject
C. Integrated
D. All of above
Answer is = D
The selection of the particular design is influenced by?
A. Types
B. Elements
C. Foundation
D. Principle
Answer is = C
Intelligence level of gifted student is?
A. 140 and above
B. 110
C. 90
D. None
Answer is = A
The scope of curriculum include
A. Programme of studies
B. Programme of Activites
C. Programme of Guidance
D. All
Answer is = D
The concise Oxford Dictionary defines curriculum as a?
A. Course of learning
B. Chariot race course
C. Course of study
D. None
Answer is = B
The model of curriculum could not move above elementary stage is?
A. Core curriculum
B. Activity curriculum
C. Subject curriculum
D. None
Answer is = B
Detailed contents of the subjects for a class are called?
A. Course
B. Behavior
C. Design
D. Logical sequence
Answer is =A
A curriculum is the sum total of a school efforts to influence a child?
A. Course
B. Behavior
C. Design
D. Logical sequence
Answer is = B
Percentage of knowledge gained through observation is?
A. 75 %
B. 50 %
C. 34%
D. None
Answer is = A
The base on which the subject activities and experience are planned is called?
A. Course
B. Behavior
C. Design
D. Logical sequence
Answer is = C
Keeping in view the types of students in a class are generally grouped as?
A. Average
B. Below average
C. Above average
D. All
Answer is = D
Logical order of content organization is to arrange the content according to?
A. Course
B. Behavior
C. Design
D. Logical sequence
Answer is = D
Summative evaluation takes place?
A. In the beginning
B. At the end
C. In the middle
D. None
Answer is = B
Without suitable curriculum, aims of education
A. Can be achieved
B. Cannot be achieved
C. Can be changed
D. None
Answer is = B
How many basic components of curriculum have?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Answer is = B
Curriculum development refers to the total process of curriculum?
A. Designing
B. Implementing
C. Evaluating
D. All
Answer is = D
Which one is not the component of the curriculum?
A. Design
B. Evaluation
C. Curriculum design
D. Abilities
Answer is = A
Effectiveness of curriculum is determined by?
A. Design
B. Evaluation
C. Curriculum design
D. Abilities
Answer is = B
The arrangement of the elements of curriculum can be defined as?
A. Design
B. Evaluation
C. Curriculum design
D. Abilities
Answer is = C
The term “core curriculum” is sometimes simply called?
A. Core
B. Code
C. Cope
D. None
Answer is = A
The method used to evaluate the curriculum is?
A. Formative Evaluation
B. Summative Evaluation
C. Diagnostic Evaluation
D. A B C
Answer is = D
On way of finding out, what is going on in a class room is?
A. Observation
B. Education psychology
C. Foundation of curriculum
D. Is the purpose of life?
Answer is = A
When, what, why and How, to teach is the main task of?
A. Observation
B. Education psychology
C. Foundation of curriculum
D. Is the purpose of life?
Answer is = B
The forces that effect the development of curriculum are called?
A. Observation
B. Education psychology
C. Foundation of curriculum
D. Is the purpose of life?
Answer is = C
Philosophy and curriculum are concerned with the question of what?
A. Observation
B. Education psychology
C. Foundation of curriculum
D. Is the purpose of life?
Answer is = D
Philosophical foundation of curriculum is concerned with?
A. Ideas
B. Psychological foundation
C. Society
D. Content
Answer is = A
Student needs and interests are important in?
A. Ideas
B. Psychological foundation
C. Society
D. Content
Answer is =B
Sociological foundations are concerned with?
A. Ideas
B. Psychological foundation
C. Society
D. Content
Answer is = C
Subject centered designs revolve around?
A. Ideas
B. Psychological foundation
C. Society
D. Content
Answer is = D
Nature of elements of curriculum and pattern of their organization is?
A. Curriculum design
B. Foundation of curriculum
C. Curriculum evaluation
D. Elements of curriculum
Answer is = A
A frame work of action for preparing a curriculum is?
A. Curriculum design
B. Foundation of curriculum
C. Curriculum evaluation
D. Elements of curriculum
Answer is = A
Knowledge is compartmentalized in?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is = A
Prior planning is characteristic of?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
Explanatory methods are used in?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
Broad field curriculum is a modification of?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
Rote learning is a demerit of?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
Teacher training is less emphasized in?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
Curriculum based on thinking of John Dewey is?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =C
Prior planning is not possible in?
A. Activity centered curriculum
B. Integrated curriculum
C. Decrease in number of books
D. Horizontal organization
Answer is = A
Curriculum emphasized for primary classes is?
A. Activity centered curriculum
B. Integrated curriculum
C. Decrease in number of books
D. Horizontal organization
Answer is = B
The purpose of integrated curriculum is?
A. Activity centered curriculum
B. Integrated curriculum
C. Decrease in number of books
D. Horizontal organization
Answer is = C
The relationship of different concepts at one level is?
A. Activity centered curriculum
B. Integrated curriculum
C. Decrease in number of books
D. Horizontal organization
Answer is = D
Which is not concerned with teacher training?
A. BISE
B. University of Education
C. IER
D. DSD
Answer is = A
Examinations are conducted by?
A. BISE
B. University of Education
C. IER
D. DSD
Answer is = A
University of Education was established in?
A. 2002
B. 2000
C. 1998
D. 1992
Answer is = A
Allama Iqbal Open University was established in?
A. 2002
B. 1974
C. 1998
D. 1992
Answer is = B
The system of distance education is observed in?
A. BISE
B. University of Education
C. Allama Iqbal Open University
D. None
Answer is = C
The major function of Punjab text Book Board
A. Printing books
B. Examination
C. Evaluation
D. None
Answer is = A
Making value judgment about curriculum is?
A. Curriculum evaluation
B. Objectives
C. I.Q
D. Educational institution
Answer is = A
The most important component of lesson plan is?
A. Curriculum evaluation
B. Objectives
C. I.Q
D. Educational institution
Answer is = B
To select subject matter, one should consider student?
A. Curriculum evaluation
B. Objectives
C. I.Q
D. Educational institution
Answer is = C
The implementer for curriculum is?
A. Curriculum evaluation
B. Objectives
C. I.Q
D. Educational institution
Answer is = D
The source of achieving on objectives is?
A. Curriculum evaluation
B. Objectives
C. I.Q
D. Action
Answer is = D

Leave a Reply

ALL NEW RESULTS
Educational News

Updated Educational News

Categories
POSTS BY DATE