CLICK HERE FOR VARIOUS NEW JOBS 
CLICK HERE FOR VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL NEWS 
CLICK HERE FOR NEW SCHOLARSHIPS 
CLICK HERE FOR ADMISSION NOTICES 
Click And Follow On Google+ To Get Updates
Please Wait 10 Seconds... OR You CanSkip

ADMISSION NOTICES
Scholarships

Scholarship-300x291

BUDGET 2014-15
budget_2014-2015
New Date Sheets
VU SOLVED ASSIGNMENTS
Recent Posts
output_ehhkRg

PPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2015 Computer Science Important Mcqs

PPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2015 Computer Science   Important Mcqs

. Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is
a. Stationary
b. Difficult to move
c. Dragged
d. Moved in small stems
Correct Answer: a
2. Which one of the following input device is user-programmable?
a. Dumb terminal
b. Smart terminal
c. VDT
d. Intelligent terminal
Correct Answer: d
3. Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU?
a. Mass memory
b. Internal memory
c. Non-volatile memory
d. PROM
Correct Answer: b
4. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
a. Mnemonics
b. Symbolic code
c. Gray codes
d. Opcode
Correct Answer: b
5. computer operators
a. writes computer programs for specific problems
b. operate the device which input and output data from the computer
c. normally require a college degree in computer science
d. all of the above
Correct Answer: b
6. A computer programmer
a. Dies all the thinking for a compute
b. Can enter input data quickly
c. Can operate all types of computer equipment
d. Can draw only flowchart
Correct Answer: a
7. CD-ROM
a. Is a `semiconductor memory
b. Memory register
c. Magnetic memory
d. None of the above
Correct Answer: d
8. Which of the following is not a primary storage device?
a. Magnetic tape
b. Magnetic disk
c. Optical disk
d. None of the above
Correct Answer: d
9. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
a. A byte
b. A record
c. An address
d. All of above
Correct Answer: c
10. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
a. Keyboard
b. Disk
c. ALU
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: b
11. The difference between memory and storage is that memory is …. and storage is …
a. Temporary, permanent
b. Permanent, temporary
c. Slow, fast
d. All of above
Correct Answer: a
12. A floppy disk contains
a. Circular tracks only
b. Sectors only
c. Both circular tracks and sectors
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: c
13. The octal equivalence of 111010 is
a. 81
b. 72
c. 71
d. None of above
Correct Answer: b
14. The first electronic computer in the world was
a. UNIVAC
b. EDVAC
c. ENIAC
d. All of above
Correct Answer: c
15. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
a. ASCII
b. EBCDIC
c. BCD
d. All of above
Correct Answer: a
16. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?
a. Analytical engine
b. Arithmetic machine
c. Donald Knuth
d. All of above
Correct Answer: a
17. Offline device is
a. A device which is not connected to CPU
b. A device which is connected to CPU
c. A direct access storage device
d. An I/O device
Correct Answer: a
18. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
a. Memory address register
b. Memory data register
c. Instruction registers
d. Program counter
Correct Answer: c
19. Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
a. Memory address register
b. Memory data register
c. Instruction register
d. Program counter
Correct Answer: d
Which of the following printers are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multi carbon forms?
a. Daisy wheel
b. Dot matrix
c. Laser
d. Thimble
2. Which of the following printing devices an output composed of a series of data?
a. Wire matrix printer
b. Band printer
c. Wang image printer
d. Both a and c
3. The personal computer industry was started by
a. IBM
b. Apple
c. Compaq
d. HCL
4. In the IBM PC-At, what do the words AT stand for
a. Additional Terminals
b. Advance technology
c. Applied technology
d. Advanced terminology
5. Magnetic tape can serve as
a. Secondary storage media
b. Output media
c. Input media
d. All of the above
6. If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
a. 216
b. 65,536
c. 64K
d. Any of the above
7. The two major types of computer chips are
a. External memory chip
b. Primary memory chip
c. Microprocessor chip
d. Both b and c
8. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is
a. Large
b. Cheap
c. Fast
d. Slow
9. Which of the following is a way to access secondary memory?
a. Random access memory
b. Action method
c. Transfer method
d. Density method
10. Which was the most popular first generation computer?
a. IBM 1650
b. IBM 360
c. IBM 1130
d. IBM 2700
11. What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?
a. To produce result
b. To compare numbers
c. To control flow of information
d. To do math’s works
12. The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
a. Arithmetic Operation
b. Logic operation
c. Fetch operations
d. Either of the above
13. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink power?
a. Daisy wheel printer
b. Line printer
c. Laser printer
d. Thermal printer
14. Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
a. Laser printer
b. Ink jet printer
c. Plotter
d. Dot matrix printer
15. Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations?
a. ROM
b. RAM
c. EPROM
d. None of above
16. Which of the following memories has the shortest access times?
a. Cache memory
b. Magnetic bubble memory
c. Magnetic core memory
d. RAM
17. A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
a. 2 byte
b. 32 byte
c. 4 byte
d. 8 byte
18. An error in computer data is called
a. Chip
b. Bug
c. CPU
d. Storage device
19. A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
a. Process control
b. ALU
c. Register Unit
d. Process description
20. Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known
a. Memory map
b. Memory protection
c. Memory management
d. Memory instruction

Leave a Reply

ALL NEW RESULTS
Educational News

Updated Educational News

Categories
POSTS BY DATE