CLICK HERE FOR LECTURER 2015 JOBS COMPLETE HELP  PPSC LECTURER 2015 JOBS Click And Follow On Google+ To Get Updates
Please Wait 10 Seconds... OR You CanSkip

PEC GRADE 5 GRADE 8 ONLINE RESULT 2015

PPSC TMO JOBS
TMO JOBS AD
PPSC LECTURER JOBS HELP
PPSC LECTURER 2015 JOBS
LECTURER GROUP
PPSC LECTURER JOBS PREPARATION GROUP 2015
ADMISSION NOTICES
BUDGET 2014-15
budget_2014-2015
Scholarships

Scholarship-300x291

New Date Sheets
VU SOLVED ASSIGNMENTS
Recent Posts
ISLAMABAD CAPITAL TERRITORY POLICE JOBS 2015 FPSC PPSC SUB INSPECTOR JOBS 2015

PPSC Sample/Model Paper 3 for Headmaster/ Deputy Headmaster Exam

  • PPSC Sample/Model Paper 3 For Headmaster/ Deputy Headmaster Exam

  • The word psychology is derived from?
    A. Greek word
    B. Latin word
    C. English word
    D. Italian word
    Answer is = A
  • The ability to solve problems in the new environment is the definition of
    A. Personality
    B. Behavior
    C. Intelligence
    D. All of above
    Answer is = C
  • The founder Behaviorism is
    A. Maslow
    B. Plato
    C. Aristotle
    D. J.B Watson
    Answer is = D
  • Concrete operation occurs at the age of?
    A. 7-12 years
    B. 4-6 years
    C. 6-12 years
    D. None
    Answer is = A
  • How many groups are usually made in Experimental Method?
    A. 3
    B. 4
    C. 2
    D. 8
    Answer is = C
  • Child Development study is useful for?
    A. Teachers
    B. Parents
    C. Administrators
    D. Examiners
    Answer is = A
  • Independent variable is applied to?
    A. Experimental group
    B. Control group
    C. Both
    D. None
    Answer is = A
  • Life of an individual starts from?
    A. Nucleus
    B. Zygote
    C. Cell
    D. Membrane
    Answer is = B
  • How many factors effect growth?
    A. 2
    B. 3
    C. 4
    D. 5
    Answer is = A
  • Classical conditioning was presented by?
    A. I van , P , Pavlov
    B. B.F Skinner
    C. J.B Watson
    D. Dewey
    Answer is = A
  • The variable whose effect is sought is called?
    A. Relevant variable
    B. Dependent variable
    C. Independent variable
    D. None
    Answer is = C
  • The variable which is effect by independent variable is called?
    A. Relevant variable
    B. Dependent variable
    C. Independent variable
    D. None
    Answer is = B
  • Method in which keen study of any event or behavior is made is?
    A. Observation Method
    B. Experimental Method
    C. Development Method
    D. Psycho physical Method
    Answer is = A
  • Study of behavior under controlled conditions is?
    A. Observation Method
    B. Experimental Method
    C. Development Method
    D. Psycho physical Method
    Answer is = B
  • Growth of children is studied in?
    A. Observation Method
    B. Experimental Method
    C. Development Method
    D. Psycho physical Method
    Answer is = C
  • Sensory disabilities are studied in?
    A. Observation Method
    B. Experimental Method
    C. Development Method
    D. Psycho physical Method
    Answer is = D
  • Period starting from Zygote to 250-300 days is?
    A. Pre – natal period
    B. Adolescence
    C. Neonate period
    D. Adulthood
    Answer is =A
  • Period starting from birth to two weeks is?
    A. Pre – natal period
    B. Adolescence
    C. Neonate period
    D. Adulthood
    Answer is =C
  • Period starting from 13 years to 19 years is?
    A. Pre – natal period
    B. Adolescence
    C. Neonate period
    D. Adulthood
    Answer is = B
  • Which is not the biological factor?
    A. Color
    B. Height
    C. Diet
    D. Eye color
    Answer is = C
  • Which one is not the environmental factor?
    A. Color
    B. Height
    C. Diet
    D. Eye color
    Answer is = B
  • Cognitive development deals with?
    A. Color
    B. Height
    C. Diet
    D. Mind
    Answer is = D
  • How many stages of cognitive development are described by Jean Piaget?
    A. 2
    B. 3
    C. 4
    D. 5
    Answer is = C
  • Period starting from birth to tow years in cognitive development is?
    A. Sensori motor stage
    B. Pre operational stage
    C. Concrete operational stage
    D. Formal operational stage
    Answer is = A
  • Period starting from 2 – 7 years in cognitive development is?
    A. Sensori motor stage
    B. Pre operational stage
    C. Concrete operational stage
    D. Formal operational stage
    Answer is = B
  • Period starting from 7- 12 years in cognitive development is?
    A. Sensori motor stage
    B. Pre operational stage
    C. Concrete operational stage
    D. Formal operational stage
    Answer is = C
  • Period from 12 years and onward in cognitive development is?
    A. Sensori motor stage
    B. Pre operational stage
    C. Concrete operational stage
    D. Formal operational stage
    Answer is = D
  • Child forgets the things out of sight in?
    A. Sensori motor stage
    B. Pre operational stage
    C. Concrete operational stage
    D. Formal operational stage
    Answer is = A
  • Child describes himself unsystematically in?
    A. Sensori motor stage
    B. Pre operational stage
    C. Concrete operational stage
    D. Formal operational stage
    Answer is = B
  • Child thinks logically in?
    A. Sensori motor stage
    B. Pre operational stage
    C. Concrete operational stage
    D. Formal operational stage
    Answer is = C
  • Whose role is important in moral development?
    A. Parents
    B. Teachers
    C. Peers
    D. All above
    Answer is = D
  • Emotional development is effected by?
    A. Fear
    B. Quarreling parents
    C. Restrictions
    D. All above
    Answer is = D
  • Permanent change in behavior as a result of experience is?
    A. Learning
    B. Education
    C. Experiment
    D. Innovation
    Answer is =A
  • According to behaviorism, which one is important for change in behavior?
    A. Ingeritance
    B. Environment
    C. Attitude
    D. None
    Answer is = B
  • Stimulus is necessary for response in?
    A. Classical contioning
    B. Operant conditioning
    C. Both
    D. None
    Answer is = A
  • Operant conditioning was presented by?
    A. Skinner
    B. Pavlov
    C. Waston
    D. None
    Answer is = A
  • Change in behavior is due to reinforcement in?
    A. Classical contioning
    B. Operant conditioning
    C. Both
    D. None
    Answer is = B
  • Which one is not positive reinforcement?
    A. Advance increment
    B. Award
    C. Punishment
    D. None
    Answer is =C
  • Concept of Meaningful learning through perception was presented by?
    A. Skinner
    B. Pavlov
    C. Waston
    D. David Ausubel
    Answer is = D
  • Concept of meaningful learning structure of content and discovery was presented by?
    A. Skinner
    B. Pavlov
    C. Waston
    D. Brunner
    Answer is = D
  • The founder of Humanistic Approach is?
    A. Maslow
    B. Pavlov
    C. Waston
    D. Brunner
    Answer is = A
  • The founder of client centered therapy was?
    A. Skinner
    B. Pavlov
    C. Waston
    D. Carl Roger
    Answer is = D
  • According to Roger, in problem solving the most important is?
    A. Counseller
    B. Client
    C. Both
    D. None
    Answer is = B
  • Who did discriminate the personality characteristics?
    A. Skinner
    B. Pavlov
    C. Waston
    D. Gordon
    Answer is = D
  • The IQ of average child is?
    A. Bellow 90
    B. 90 – 110
    C. 110 – 120
    D. 120 – 140
    Answer is = B
  • The I.Q of mentally retarded child is?
    A. Bellow 90
    B. 90 – 110
    C. 110 – 120
    D. 120 – 140
    Answer is = A
  • Which type of growth of child is important?
    A. Physical
    B. Mental
    C. Moral
    D. A and B and C
    Answer is = D
  • The meaning of the word psychology is?
    A. Study of mind
    B. Study of behavior
    C. Study of soul
    D. None
    Answer is = C
  • Who says “Man is a conscious animal”?
    A. William wundt and William james
    B. Freud
    C. Watson
    D. None
    Answer is = A
  • Growth means an increase in?
    A. Size
    B. Height
    C. Weight
    D. All
    Answer is = D
  • Development means change in?
    A. Form
    B. Structure
    C. Shape
    D. All of the above
    Answer is = D
  • Cognitive development means?
    A. Social development
    B. Mental development
    C. Moral development
    D. Emotional development
    Answer is = B
  • “Out of sight, out of mind” is the characteristics of?
    A. Sensori motor stage
    B. Pre operational stage
    C. Concrete operational stage
    D. Formal operational stage
    Answer is = A
  • In cognitive domain infancy is the stage of?
    A. Sensori motor stage
    B. Pre operational stage
    C. Concrete operational stage
    D. Formal operational stage
    Answer is = A
  • In the cognitive domain, early child hood is?
    A. Sensori motor stage
    B. Pre operational stage
    C. Concrete operational stage
    D. Formal operational stage
    Answer is = B
  • In cognitive development, late childhood is?
    A. Sensori motor stage
    B. Pre operational stage
    C. Concrete operational stage
    D. Formal operational stage
    Answer is = C
  • In cognitive development, adolescence is beginning of?
    A. Sensori motor stage
    B. Pre operational stage
    C. Concrete operational stage
    D. Formal operational stage
    Answer is = D
  • The characteristic of sensory motor stage is?
    A. Evidence of thinking ability
    B. Curiosity to know environment
    C. Ability of differentiate things
    D. All of the above
    Answer is = D
  • The characteristics of pre operational stage is
    A. Geocentricism
    B. Animism
    C. Both
    D. None
    Answer is = C
  • I.Q stands for?
    A. Intelligent Quotient
    B. Geocentricism
    C. Animism
    D. None
    Answer is = A
  • Stern formula to determine I.Q is?
    A. M.A/C.A x100
    B. M.AxC.A x100
    C. M.A+C.A x100
    D. M.A-C.A x100
    Answer is = A
  • The formula to determine I.Q is given by?
    A. Watson
    B. Pavlov
    C. Stern
    D. None
    Answer is = C
  • Guidance in education started in?
    A. 1905
    B. 1945
    C. 1925
    D. 1947
    Answer is = A
  • Who Is considered the father of guidance?
    A. Frank Parsons
    B. Watson
    C. Pavlov
    D. Stern
    Answer is = A
  • First intelligence test was developed in?
    A. 1905
    B. 1945
    C. 1925
    D. 1947
    Answer is = A
  • Who developed the first intelligence test?
    A. Binet
    B. Watson
    C. Pavlov
    D. Stern
    Answer is = A
  • Guidance is helpful in?
    A. Making choices
    B. Making adjustments
    C. Solving problems
    D. All of the above
    Answer is = D
  • Face to face relationship in which one tries to solve the problem of the other is called?
    A. Guidance
    B. Counseling
    C. Human Behaviour
    D. None
    Answer is = B
  • Psychology is the study of?
    A. Guidance
    B. Counseling
    C. Human Behaviour
    D. None
    Answer is = C
  • Age of pre operational stage in Piagetian cognitive Development theory is?
    A. From 2 to 7 years
    B. From 7 to 11 years
    C. 140 and above
    D. None
    Answer is = A
  • Psychoanalysis, a school, thought in psychology was introduced by?
    A. Freud
    B. Watson
    C. Pavlov
    D. Stern
    Answer is = A
  • The I.Q of the gifted children is?
    A. From 2 to 7 years
    B. From 7 to 11 years
    C. 140 and above
    D. None
    Answer is = C
  • Cognitive learning theory is known as?
    A. Information processing theory
    B. Connectionism theory
    C. Social learning theory
    D. None
    Answer is =A
  • Laws of learning were founded by?
    A. Binet
    B. Watson
    C. Pavlov
    D. Stern
    Answer is = C
  • Founder of the Intelligence Tests was?
    A. Binet
    B. Watson
    C. Pavlov
    D. Stern
    Answer is = A
  • What is the name of the psychologist who said that most of the fears of human beings are conditionally learned?
    A. Binet
    B. Watson
    C. Pavlov
    D. Stern
    Answer is = B
  • Carl Rogers presented?
    A. Person centered counseling
    B. Directive counseling
    C. Eclectiv counseling
    D. Psychoanalytic counseling
    Answer is = A
  • Law of learning associated with Reinforcement in Operant conditioning is?
    A. Law of readiness
    B. Law of exercise
    C. Law of effect
    D. All of above
    Answer is = D
  • Interest attitudes appreciation, skills and achievements are primarily the product of?
    A. Learning
    B. Growth
    C. Development
    D. Process
    Answer is =A
  • The ability to think in novel and unusual ways is called?
    A. Positive thinking
    B. Problem solving
    C. Creativity
    D. None
    Answer is = C
  • Which is basic emotion?
    A. Surprise
    B. Withdrawal
    C. Fear
    D. Fighting
    Answer is =C
  • Piaget presented the theory of?
    Cognitive development
    Psychomotor development
    Moral development
    None
    Answer is = A
  • Model of eight types of learning was designed by?
    A. Binet
    B. Watson
    C. Gagne
    D. Stern
    Answer is = C
  • The process of Adaptation in piagetian Cognitive Development theory is?
    A. Assimilation and recognition
    B. Assimilation and Accommodation
    C. Above all
    D. None
    Answer is = B
  • The process of helping individual make life adjustment at home school and other phases of life is called?
    A. Counseling
    B. Guidance
    C. Advice
    D. None
    Answer is = B
  • Hierarchy of needs was presented by?
    A. Maslow
    B. Watson
    C. Gagne
    D. Stern
    Answer is = A
  • At which stage of cognitive development the child develops object permanence?
    A. Sensor motor
    B. Pre operational
    C. Concrete operational
    D. None
    Answer is = C
  • The pioneer of identifying individual differences was?
    A. Francis Galton
    B. Watson
    C. Gagne
    D. Stern
    Answer is = A
  • Which is the basic Emotion?
    A. Love
    B. Surprise
    C. Hate
    D. None
    Answer is = A
  • Who was the first psychologist?
    A. Aristotle
    B. Watson
    C. Gagne
    D. Stern
    Answer is = A
  • Founder of socio psychological development was?
    A. Erikson
    B. Watson
    C. Gagne
    D. Stern
    Answer is = A
  • Another name of working memory is?
    A. Short term memory
    B. Long term memory
    C. Sensory memory
    D. None
    Answer is = A
  • Perception and attention play major role in?
    A. Short term memory
    B. Long term memory
    C. Sensory memory
    D. None
    Answer is = B
  • Logical thinking according to Jean Piaget starts at the stages of?
    A. Sensor motor
    B. Pre operational
    C. Concrete operational
    D. None
    Answer is = C
  • Experiments on learning by insight were performed by?
    A. Kohler
    B. Watson
    C. Gagne
    D. Stern
    Answer is = A
  • Translation of concrete experiences, development of logical thinking are given by?
    A. Piaget
    B. Watson
    C. Gagne
    D. Stern
    Answer is = A
  • Theory of self actualization and sense of identity was presented by?
    A. Maslow
    B. Watson
    C. Gagne
    D. Stern
    Answer is = A
  • PPSC Sample/Model Paper 3 For Headmaster/ Deputy Headmaster Exam

ADEEL ABBAS, Bhakkar City ( ADMIN & OWNER) Adeel Abbas Is A Young Web Professional Blogger, Designer, Publisher, SEO & Social Media Expert From Bhakkar City Of Punjab.
CONTACT WITH ADEEL ABBAS

Leave a Reply

TMO JOBS 2015
TMO JOBS AD
LECTURER JOBS 2015
PPSC LECTURER 2015 JOBS
JOIN LECTURER GROUP
PPSC LECTURER JOBS PREPARATION GROUP 2015
ALL NEW RESULTS
Educational News

Updated Educational News

Categories
POSTS BY DATE