EDUCATOR JOBS DETAILS CLICK HERE

Click And Follow On Google+ To Get Updates
Please Wait 10 Seconds... OR You CanSkip

ADMISSION NOTICES
BUDGET 2014-15
budget_2014-2015
Scholarships

Scholarship-300x291

New Date Sheets
VU SOLVED ASSIGNMENTS
Recent Posts

PPSC Sample Mcqs Paper for Headmaster / Deputy Headmaster Exam

PPSC Sample Mcqs Paper For Headmaster / Deputy Headmaster Exam

  • 1. In teaching experienced members guide the immature one’s for
    (a) Spending time
    (b) Qualification
    (c) Quality of life
    (d) Adjustment of life
    Answer is = d2. Which is not the focal point of triangular process of teaching
    (a) Teaching method
    (b) Teacher
    (c) Pupil
    (d) contents
    Answer is = a

    3. The goal of teaching is
    (a) to give information
    (b) To involve pupils in activities
    (c) To impart knowledge
    (d) Desirable change in behavior
    Answer is = d

    4. The rules of presenting the contents to make them easy are called
    (a) Method of teaching
    (b) Maxims of teaching
    (c) Techniques of teaching
    (d) Teaching strategies
    Answer is = b

    5. SOLO stands for
    (a) System of the observed learning outcome
    (b) structure of the observed learingn output
    (c) Structure of the observed learning outcome
    (d) System of the observed learning output
    Answer is = c

    6. SOLO taxonomy consists of levels
    (a) 2
    (b) 3
    (c) 4
    (d) 5
    Answer is = c

    7. With reference to solo taxonomy one aspect of a task is understood in
    (a) Unistructural level
    (b) Multistructural level
    (c)Rational level
    (d) Extended abstract level
    Answer is = a

    8. Two or more aspects are understood in
    (a) Unistructural lever
    (b) Multistructural level
    (c)Rational level
    (d) Extended abstract level
    Answer is = b

    9. Integration is developed between two or more Aspects in
    (a) Unistructural level
    (b) Multistructural level
    (c)Rational level
    (d) Extended abstract level
    Answer is = c

    10. To go beyond the given in formation is
    (a) Unistructural level
    (b) Multistructural level
    (c)Rational level
    (d) Extended abstract level
    Answer is = d

    11. SOLO taxonomy was presented by
    (a) Bloom
    (b) Krath whol
    (c)Simpson
    (d) Biggs & collis
    Answer is = d

    12. Students are passive in
    (a) Project method
    (b) Discovery method
    (c)Lecture method
    (d) Inquiry method
    Answer is = c

    13. Symposium is a type of
    (a) Discovery method
    (b) Discussion method
    (c)Lecture method
    (d) Demonstration method
    Answer is = b

    14. Heuristic means
    (a) To investigate
    (b) To show
    (c)To do
    (d) To act
    Answer is = a

    15. Arm strong was the exponent of
    (a) Problem solving method
    (b) Project method
    (c)Discussion method
    (d) Heuristic method
    Answer is = d

    16. According to Kilpatrick, the types of projects are
    (a) 2
    (b) 3
    (c)5
    (d) 5
    Answer is = c

    17. Activity involves
    (a) Physical action
    (b) Mental action
    (c)Mental action
    (d) Physical and mental action
    Answer is = d

    18. We move from specific to general in
    (a) Inductive method
    (b) Deductive method
    (c)Drill method
    (d) Discussion method
    Answer is = a

    19. Practice is made in
    (a) Inductive method
    (b) Deductive method
    (c)Drill method
    (d) Discussion method
    Answer is = c

    20. The Socratic method is known as
    (a) Lecture demonstration method
    (b) Discussion method
    (c)Inquiry method
    (d) Question- Answer method
    Answer is = d

    21. Which is not true about projects
    (a) It is a purposeful activity
    (b) It is proceeded in social environment
    (c)It is accomplished in real life
    (d) It is teacher centred activity
    Answer is = d

    22. Duration of lessons in macro- lesson plans is
    (a) 5-10 min
    (b) 10-20 min
    (c)20-30 min
    (d) 35-45 min
    Answer is = d

    23. In British approach of lesson planning, more emphasis is on
    (a) Activity
    (b) Teacher
    (c)Content presentation
    (d) Teacher and content presentation
    Answer is = d

    24. American approach emphasizes
    (a) Teacher
    (b) Content presentation
    (c)Learning objectives
    (d) Methods
    Answer is = c

    25. Which one is not the type of lesson plans on the basis of objectives
    (a) Micro lesson plan
    (b) Cognitive lesson plan
    (c)Affective lesson plan
    (d) Psychomotor lesson paln
    Answer is = a

    26. Which is not true about lesson plan
    (a) It is develops confidence
    (b) It helps in oderly delivny of contents
    (c)It is developed by students
    (d) It saves from haphazard teaching
    Answer is = c

    27. A good drama does not include
    (a) Interesting story
    (b) Alive dialogues
    (c)Very long play
    (d) Subject full of feelings
    Answer is = c

    28. Which is not the objective of Drama/ role play
    (a) Recreation and enjoyment
    (b) Development of social skills
    (c)Development of skills of conversation
    (d) Do make rehearsals
    Answer is = d

    29. Drama or role play is useful for teaching
    (a) History
    (b) Science
    (c)Malts
    (d) Language
    Answer is = a

    30. The main types of teleconferencing identified are
    (a) 2
    (b) 3
    (c) 4
    (d) 5
    Answer is = b

    31. Which is not the types of teleconferencing

    (a) Audio teleconferencing
    (b) Video teleconferencing
    (c)T.V teleconferencing
    (d) Computer teleconferencing
    Answer is = c

    32. Which one is accountable in cooperative learning
    (a) Individual
    (b)Group
    (c) Both a & b
    (d) None of a & b
    Answer is = c

    33. Cooperative learning is an alternative to
    (a) competitive models
    (b) Teaching models
    (c)lesson plans
    (d)Micro teaching
    Answer is = a

    34. The number of students in cooperative learning groups are
    (a) 3-4
    (b) 5-6
    (c) 8-10
    (d) 10-15
    Answer is = a

    35. The essential characteristic of cooperative learning is
    (a) Effective learning
    (b)Positive interdependence
    (c)Cooperation
    (d) Division of labour
    Answer is = b

    36. The students like to spend the most of the time with
    (a) Teachers
    (b) parents
    (c) Relatives
    (d) Peers
    Answer is = d

    37. Peer culture constitutes
    (a) Socialization
    (b) Individualization
    (c) Both a & b
    (d) None of a & b
    Answer is = a

    38. Which is not the advantage of team teaching
    (a) Better utilization of resources
    (b) Better planning
    (c) Better use of teaching techniques
    (d) Better financial benefits of teachers
    Answer is = d

    39. The hypothesis underlying team teaching is
    (a) Teachers feel bore while working alone
    (b) Teachers are not competent
    (c) The best teachers in schools are shared by more students
    (d) The single teacher cannot control the class
    Answer is = c
    \
    40. CAI stands for
    (a) Computer analyzed instruction
    (b) Computer assisted instruction
    (c) Computer assisted interview
    (d) Computer analyzed interview
    Answer is = b

    41. Which is not the mode of CAI
    (a) Tutorial mode
    (b) Drill mode
    (c) Simulation mode
    (d) Question mode
    Answer is = d

    42. Example of psychomotor domain is that student
    (a) Demonstrates awareness to environmental pollution
    (b) Performs an experiment
    (c) Can computer results of two experiments
    (d) Can narrate a story
    Answer is = b

    43. Ability to develop a life style based upon the preferred value system is
    (a) Responding
    (b) Valuing
    (c) Organizing
    (d) Characterizing
    Answer is = d

    44. Example of cognitive domain is
    (a)Describe a topic
    (b) Develop an X-ray film
    (c) Type a letter
    (d) Take responsibility for tools
    Answer is = a

    45. At the highest level of hierarchy is
    (a) Understanding
    (b) Application
    (c) Evaluation
    (d) Analysis
    Answer is = c

    46. Student can design a laboratory according to certain specification in which category of objective?
    (a) Analysis
    (b) Synthesis
    (c) Evaluation
    (d) Knowledge
    Answer is = b

    47. The number of domains in taxonomies of educational objective is
    (a) Tow
    (b) Three
    (c) Five
    (d) Six
    Answer is = b

    48. The highest level of cognitive domain is
    (a) Synthesis
    (b) Analysis
    (c) Comprehension
    (d) Evaluation
    Answer is = d

    49. The process of determing the value or worth of anything is
    (a) Test
    (b) Measurement
    (c) Assessment
    (d) Evaluation
    Answer is = d

    50. Educational objectives have been divide into
    (a) Two domains
    (b) Three domains
    (c) Four domains
    (d) Five domains
    Answer is = b

    51. Taxonomy of educational objectives was presented in
    (a) 1946
    (b) 1956
    (c) 1966
    (d) 1976
    Answer is = b

    52. The classification of cognitive domain was presented by
    (a) Benjamin S. Bloom
    (b) Skinner
    (c) Krathwhol
    (d) Simpson
    Answer is = a

    53. Cognitive domain have
    (a) Three subgroups
    (b) Four subgroups
    (c) Five subgroups
    (d) Six subgroups
    Answer is = d

    54. The lowest level of learning in cognitive domain is
    (a) Comprehension
    (b) Application
    (c) Knowledge
    (d) Synthesis
    Answer is = c

    55. The highest level of learning in cognitive domain is
    (a) Evaluation
    (b) Synthesis
    (c) analysis
    (d) Application
    Answer is = a

    56. The right sequence of subgroups cognitive domain is
    (a) Knowledge, Comprehension, Application, Synthesis, analysis, Evaluation
    (b) Knowledge, Comprehension, application, Evaluation, analysis, Synthesis
    (c) Knowledge, Comprehension, Evaluation, application, Analysis, Syntesis
    (d) Knowledge, Comprehension, application, analysis, Synthesis Evaluation
    Answer is = d

    57. Knowing/ memorizing and recalling is concerned with
    (a) Cpmprehension
    (b) Application
    (c) Knowledge
    (d) Evaluation
    Answer is = c

    58. To grasp the meaning of the material is
    (a) Comprehension
    (b) Applicatin
    (c) Knowledge
    (d) Synthysis
    Answer is = a

    59. To use previous learned material in new situation is
    (a) Comprehension
    (b) Application
    (c) Knowledge
    (d) analysis
    Answer is = b

    60. To break down material into component parts to know its organizational structure is
    (a) Comprehension
    (b) application
    (c) Analysis
    (d) Synthesis
    Answer is = c

    61. To put ideas together to form a new whole is
    (a) Evaluation
    (b) Synthesis
    (c) Analysis
    (d) Application
    Answer is = b

    62. To know the worth or value of material is
    (a) Analysis
    (b) Application
    (c) Knowledge
    (d) Evaluation
    Answer is = d

    63. The intellectual skills are reflected by
    (a) Cognitive Domain
    (b) affective domain
    (c) Psychomotor
    (d) None of above
    Answer is = a

    64. Attitudes, values and interests are reflected by
    (a) Cognitive Domain
    (b) Affective Domain
    (c) Psychomotor Domain
    (d) None of above
    Answer is = b

    65. Which domain is concerned with physical and motor skills?
    (a) Cognitive Domain
    (b) Affective Domain
    (c) Psychomotor domain
    (d) None of above
    Answer is = c

    66. The focus of cognitive domain is
    (a) Physical and Motor skills
    (b) Intellectual Skills
    (c) Attitudes and Interests
    (d) None of above
    Answer is = b

    67. The affective domain was classified by
    (a) Benjamin S. Bloom
    (b) Simpson
    (c) Krathwhol
    (d) Burner
    Answer is =c

    68. Affective domain is divided into
    (a) four subgroups
    (b) Five subgroups
    (c) Six subgroups
    (d) seven subgroups
    Answer is = b

    69. The lowest level of learning in affective domain is
    (a) Responding
    (b) Valuing
    (c) Attending
    (d) Organization
    Answer is = c

    70. Which is placed at the highest level of learning in affective domain
    (a) Attending
    (b) Responding
    (c) Organization
    (d) Characterization
    Answer is = d

    71. Right order of sub- groups of affective domain is
    (a) Attending, Responding, Valuing, characterization, Organization
    (b) attending, Responding, Characterization, Valuing, Organization
    (c) Attending, Valuing, Responding, Organization, Characterization
    (d) Attending, Responding, Valuing, Organization, Characterization
    Answer is = d

    72. Willingness to attend to particular phenomenon is
    (a) Attending/ Receiving
    (b) Responding
    (c) Valuing
    (d) Organization
    Answer is = a

    73. Which sub- group of affective domain focuses on active participation in
    (a)Attending/ Receiving
    (b) Responding
    (c) Valuing
    (d) Organization
    Answer is = b

    74. Bringing together different values into a comsistent value system is
    (a) Attending/ Receiving
    (b) Responding
    (c) Valuing
    (d) Organization
    Answer is = d

    75. Affective domain focuses on adoption of a value system as a part of life style in
    (a) Responding
    (b) Valuing
    (c) Organization
    (d) Characterization
    Answer is = d

    76. Psychomotor domain was classified by Simpson in
    (a) 1962
    (b) 1972
    (c) 1982
    (d) 1992
    Answer is = b

    77. Affective domain was divided into subgroups by Krathwhol in
    (a) 1954
    (b) 1964
    (c) 1974
    (d) 1984
    Answer is = b

    78. Psychomotor domain was divided by Simpson in
    (a) Four subgroups
    (b) Five subgroups
    (c) Six subgroups
    (d) Seven subgroups
    Answer is = d

    79. The Characteristic of behavioral objective is
    (a) Observable and Immeasurable
    (b) Non- observable
    (c) Observable and measurable
    (d) None of above
    Answer is = c

    80. The right sequence of sub-groups of psychomotor domain is
    (a) Perception, Set, Guided response, Mechanism, Complex overt response, adaptation, Origination
    (b) Perception, Complex over response, Set, Guided, response, Mechanism, adaptation, Organization
    (c) Set, Origination, Guided response, Mechanism Complex overt response, Adaptation, perception
    (d) Guided response, Mechanism, perception, Set, Adaptation, Organization, Complex overt response
    Answer is = a

    81. Objective related to affective domain is
    (a) Student can paint a picture
    (b) Student can draw a graph
    (c) Student values honesty
    (d) Student can write a letter
    Answer is = c

    82. Bring together scientific ideas to form a unique idea is
    (a) Application
    (b) analysis
    (c) Synthesis
    (d) Evaluation
    Answer is = c

    83. Which is vast in scope
    (a) Teaching tactic
    (b) Teaching Technique
    (c) Teaching Strategy
    (d) Teaching Method
    Answer is = c

    84. Students find/explore the in formations themselves in
    (a) lecture method
    (b) Discovery method
    (c) Both
    (d) none
    Answer is = b

    85. Teacher performs practically and explains in
    (a) Lecture method
    (b) discovery method
    (c) demonstration method
    (d) Problem solving method
    Answer is = c

    86. Role of student is active in
    (a) Discover method
    (b) Problem solved method
    (c) Inquiry method
    (d) All above
    Answer is = d

    87. Micro teacher is a
    (a) Teacher method
    (b) Teaching training technique
    (c) Motivational technique
    (d) none of above
    Answer is = b

    88. What is the tie of presentation in Micro teaching?
    (a) 1-5 min
    (b) 5-10 min
    (c) 10-15 min
    (d) 15-20 min
    Answer is = b

    89. What is the No of students in micro teaching?
    (a) 1-5
    (b) 5-10
    (c) 10-15
    (d) 15-20
    Answer is = b

    90. Micro teaching started in
    (a) 1950
    (b) 1960
    (c) 1970
    (d) 1980
    Answer is = b

    91 Micro teaching focuses on the competency over
    (a) Method
    (b) Skills
    (c) Contents
    (d) None of above
    Answer is = b

    92. Which is more suitable in teaching of science?
    (a) Lecture method
    (b) demonstration method
    (c) Discussion method
    (d) Project method
    Answer is = d

    93. Which one is exception?
    (a) Books
    (b) Magazine
    (c) Diagrams
    (d) T.V
    Answer is = d

    94. Which is not included in print media?
    (a) Books
    (b) Magazine
    (c) Diagrams
    (d) T.V
    Answer is = d

    95. How many senses a person uses while observing film?
    (a) 1
    (b) 2
    (c) 3
    (d) 4
    Answer is = b

    96. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of seeing?
    (a) 75%
    (b) 13%
    (c) 6%
    (d) 3%
    Answer is = a

    97. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of listening?
    (a)75%
    (b) 13%
    (c) 6%
    (d) 3%
    Answer is = b

    98. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of touch?
    (a)75%
    (b) 13%
    (c) 6%
    (d) 3%
    Answer is = c

    99. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of smell?
    (a) 75%
    (b) 13%
    (c)6%
    (d) 3%
    Answer is = d

    100. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of taste?
    (a)75%
    (b) 13%
    (c) 6%
    (d) 3%
    Answer is = d

PPSC Sample Mcqs Paper For Headmaster / Deputy Headmaster Exam

ADEEL ABBAS, Bhakkar City ( ADMIN & OWNER) Adeel Abbas Is A Young Web Professional Blogger, Designer, Publisher, SEO & Social Media Expert From Bhakkar City Of Punjab.
CONTACT WITH ADEEL ABBAS

One Response to “PPSC Sample Mcqs Paper for Headmaster / Deputy Headmaster Exam”

Leave a Reply