CLICK HERE FOR LECTURER 2015 JOBS COMPLETE HELP  PPSC LECTURER 2015 JOBS Click And Follow On Google+ To Get Updates
Please Wait 10 Seconds... OR You CanSkip

PPSC TMO JOBS
TMO JOBS AD
PPSC LECTURER JOBS HELP
PPSC LECTURER 2015 JOBS
LECTURER GROUP
PPSC LECTURER JOBS PREPARATION GROUP 2015
ADMISSION NOTICES
BUDGET 2014-15
budget_2014-2015
Scholarships

Scholarship-300x291

New Date Sheets
VU SOLVED ASSIGNMENTS
Recent Posts

PPSC Mcqs Solved Sample Paper of Headmaster / Deputy Headmaster

  • PPSC Mcqs Solved Sample Paper Of Headmaster / Deputy Headmaster

  •  Instrument used for measuring sample of behavior is?
  •  A. Test
  •  B. Measurement
  •  C. Assessment
  •  D. Evaluation
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • Limited to quantitative description of pupil’s performance is?
  •  A. Test
  •  B. Measurement
  •  C. Assessment
  •  D. Evaluation
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • The purpose of the evaluation is to make?
  •  A. Decision
  •  B. Prediction
  •  C. Judgment
  •  D. Opinion
  •  Answer is = C
  •  
  • The purpose of evaluation is to make judgment about educational?
  •  A. Quanitiy
  •  B. Quality
  •  C. Teme period
  •  D. Age
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • Evaluation that monitors learning progress is?
  •  A. Placement evaluation
  •  B. Formative evaluation
  •  C. Diagnostic evaluation
  •  D. Summative evaluation
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • A formal and systematic procedure of getting information is?
  •  A. Test
  •  B. Measurement
  •  C. Assessment
  •  D. Evaluation
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • The process of obtaining numerical value is?
  •  A. Test
  •  B. Measurement
  •  C. Assessment
  •  D. Evaluation
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • A sum of questions is?
  •  A. Test
  •  B. Measurement
  •  C. Assessment
  •  D. Evaluation
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • The first step in measurement is?
  •  A. Decision of what to measure
  •  B. Development of the test
  •  C. Administering the test
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • The purpose of formative evaluation is?
  •  A. Decision of what to measure
  •  B. Development of the test
  •  C. Administering the test
  •  D. Monitoring progress of students
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • To assess achievement at the end of instruction is?
  •  A. Placement Assessment
  •  B. Formative Assessment
  •  C. Summative Assessment
  •  D. Diagnostic Assessment
  •  Answer is = C
  •  
  • Vast of all in scope?
  •  A. Test
  •  B. Measurement
  •  C. Assessment
  •  D. Evaluation
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • The least in scope is?
  •  A. Test
  •  B. Measurement
  •  C. Assessment
  •  D. Evaluation
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • Permanent difficulties in learning are investigated in?
  •  A. Placement Assessment
  •  B. Formative Assessment
  •  C. Summative Assessment
  •  D. Diagnostic Assessment
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • Broader in meaning is?
  •  A. Aims
  •  B. Objectives
  •  C. Instructional objectives
  •  D. Specific Objectives
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • Procedures used to determine person abilities is?
  •  A. Maximum performance test
  •  B. Typical performance test
  •  C. Norm performance test
  •  D. Criterion performance test
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • In norm referenced test the comparison is between?
  •  A. Groups
  •  B. Individuals
  •  C. Areas
  •  D. Interest
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • In which question marking will be more reliable?
  •  A. Completion
  •  B. Short answer
  •  C. Multiple choice question
  •  D. Essay
  •  Answer is = C
  •  
  • Facility value of less than 0.20 means?
  •  A. Item is too easy
  •  B. Item is difficult
  •  C. Item is acceptable
  •  D. Item is easy
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • Objective type question have advantage over essay type because such questions?
  •  A. Are easy to prepare
  •  B. Are eay to solve
  •  C. Are easy to mark
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = C
  •  
  • Discrimination value of more than 0.4 means
  •  A. Item is good
  •  B. Item is acceptable
  •  C. Item is weak
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • Test involving the construction of certain patterns are called?
  •  A. Intelligence test
  •  B. Performance tests
  •  C. Scholastic test
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • In multiple choice items the stem of the items should be?
  •  A. Large
  •  B. Small
  •  C. Meaningful
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = C
  •  
  • Which appropriate verb will you use to make an objective behavioral?
  •  A. To know
  •  B. To appreciate
  •  C. To understand
  •  D. To construct
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • Objectives representing the purposes of instruction of a teacher are called?
  •  A. Performance
  •  B. Instructional
  •  C. Attainment
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • Running description of active behavior of a student as observed by the teacher is?
  •  A. Anecdotal record
  •  B. Autobiography
  •  C. Interview
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • A test very popular with class room teacher is?
  •  A. True false test
  •  B. Multiple choices
  •  C. Matching
  •  D. Completion test
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • Frequently used tools of summative evaluation are?
  •  A. Test
  •  B. Teacher observation
  •  C. Daily assignment
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • The most commonly used guessing correction formula to predict and control is?
  •  A. S=R-W
  •  B. S=R-W/N-1
  •  C. S=R-w/2-1
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • The summative evaluation is?
  •  A. Diagnostic
  •  B. Cerifying judgment
  •  C. Continous
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • The difference between maximum and minimum values is?
  •  A. Mean
  •  B. Mode
  •  C. Range
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = C
  •  
  • The number of score lying in a class interval is?
  •  A. Mid oint
  •  B. Quartiles
  •  C. Class
  •  D. Frequencies
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • A multiple choice question is composec of question referred as?
  •  A. Stem
  •  B. Distracter
  •  C. Foil
  •  D. Response
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • In a norm referenced test which item is best?
  •  A. Item difficulty is near zero
  •  B. Item difficulty is near 100
  •  C. Item difficulty is near 70
  •  D. Item difficulty is near 50
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • Which question has increasing objectivity of marking?
  •  A. Unstructured essay
  •  B. Structured essay
  •  C. Short answer
  •  D. Multiple type questions
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • The most widely used format on standardized test in USA is?
  •  A. Unstructured essay
  •  B. Structured essay
  •  C. Short answer
  •  D. Multiple type questions
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • Which questions are difficult to mark with reliability?
  •  A. Unstructured essay
  •  B. Structured essay
  •  C. Short answer
  •  D. Multiple type questions
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • Projective techniques are used to measure?
  •  A. Aptitude
  •  B. Intelligence
  •  C. Knowledge
  •  D. Personality
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • Test meant for prediction on a certain criterion are called?
  •  A. Aptitude test
  •  B. Intelligence
  •  C. Knowledge
  •  D. Personality
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • Kuder Richardson method is used to estimate?
  •  A. Reliability
  •  B. Validity
  •  C. Objectivity
  •  D. Usability
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • Value that divides the data into two equal parts is?
  •  A. Mean
  •  B. Median
  •  C. Mode
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • The test measures what we intend to measure. This quality of the test is called?
  •  A. Reliability
  •  B. Validity
  •  C. Objectivity
  •  D. Usability
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • The length of a test is an important factor in obtaining a representative?
  •  A. Mean
  •  B. Median
  •  C. Mode
  •  D. Sample
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • Meidan of 1,2,4,5,2,3, is ?
  •  A. 2
  •  B. 5
  •  C. 3.5
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = C
  •  
  • The test made to compare the performance of student with the other students is called?
  •  A. Criterion reference
  •  B. Norm reference
  •  C. Achievement
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • The summative evaluation is used?
  •  A. At the end of the program
  •  B. At the middle of the program
  •  C. At the start of the program
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • The appearance of normal curve resembles with?
  •  A. U
  •  B. Bell
  •  C. V
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • The alternative name of the “table of spectification” is?
  •  A. Test Blue Print
  •  B. Test Construction
  •  C. Test Administration
  •  D. Test Scoring
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • ”table of specification” helps in?
  •  A. Test development
  •  B. Test Construction
  •  C. Test Administration
  •  D. Test Scoring
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • The supply type test item is?
  •  A. True / False items
  •  B. Matching items
  •  C. M.C.Q items
  •  D. Completion items
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • Alternative response item is?
  •  A. True / False items
  •  B. Right / wrong
  •  C. Correct / incorrect
  •  D. All above
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • How many columns matching items have?
  •  A. One
  •  B. Two
  •  C. Four
  •  D. Five
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • The item in the column for which a match is sought is?
  •  A. Premise
  •  B. Response
  •  C. Destructor
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • Identifying relationship between two things is demonstrated by?
  •  A. True / False items
  •  B. Matching items
  •  C. M.C.Q items
  •  D. Completion items
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • The statement of problem in M.C .Qs is?
  •  A. Premise
  •  B. Response
  •  C. Stem
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = C
  •  
  • The correct option in M.C.Q is?
  •  A. Answer
  •  B. Premise
  •  C. Response
  •  D. Destructor
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • The incorrect options in M.C.Q are?
  •  A. Answer
  •  B. Premise
  •  C. Response
  •  D. Destructor
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • The most widely applicable test item is?
  •  A. True / False items
  •  B. Matching items
  •  C. M.C.Q items
  •  D. Completion items
  •  Answer is = C
  •  
  • The type of essay item in which contents are limited is?
  •  A. Restricted Response Questions
  •  B. Extended Response Questions
  •  C. Matching items
  •  D. M.C.Q items
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • The ability to select organize, integrate and evaluate ideas is demonstrated by?
  •  A. Restricted Response Questions
  •  B. Extended Response Questions
  •  C. Matching items
  •  D. M.C.Q items
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • The Analysis of items is necessary in?
  •  A. Standardized Test
  •  B. Essay Type Test
  •  C. Objective type test
  •  D. Norm referenced test
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • Which one is not the type of test of test by purpose?
  •  A. Standardized Test
  •  B. Essay Type Test
  •  C. Objective type test
  •  D. Norm referenced test
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • The type of the test by method is?
  •  A. Standardized Test
  •  B. Essay Type Test
  •  C. Objective type test
  •  D. Norm referenced test
  •  Answer is = C
  •  
  • Student’s performance is compared with other students in?
  •  A. Standardized Test
  •  B. Essay Type Test
  •  C. Objective type test
  •  D. Norm referenced test
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • Student performance is compared with clearly defined learning tasks in?
  •  A. Standardized Test
  •  B. Essay Type Test
  •  C. Criterion reverenced test
  •  D. Norm referenced test
  •  Answer is = C
  •  
  • Test that measure learning outcome of students is
  •  A. Achievement test
  •  B. Aptitude test
  •  C. Criterion reverenced test
  •  D. Norm referenced test
  •  Answer is =A
  •  
  • The tests designed to predict future performance is?
  •  A. Achievement test
  •  B. Aptitude test
  •  C. Criterion reverenced test
  •  D. Norm referenced test
  •  Answer is =B
  •  
  • The founder of modern intelligent tests was?
  •  A. Alfred Binet
  •  B. Stern
  •  C. Gulford
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • The formula to determine I.Q was presented by?
  •  A. Alfred Binet
  •  B. Stern
  •  C. Gulford
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • I.Q of a student having same physical and mental age will be?
  •  A. 100
  •  B. 120
  •  C. 50
  •  D. 140
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • The I.Q of a student having twelve years mental age and tem years physical age will be?
  •  A. 100
  •  B. 120
  •  C. 50
  •  D. 140
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • The quality of test that measures “what it claims to measure” is?
  •  A. Validity
  •  B. Differentiability
  •  C. Objectivity
  •  D. Reliability
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • The characteristic of a test to siscriminate between high achievers and low achievers is?
  •  A. Validity
  •  B. Differentiability
  •  C. Objectivity
  •  D. Reliability
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • If the scoring of the test is not effected by any factor, quality of test is called?
  •  A. Validity
  •  B. Differentiability
  •  C. Objectivity
  •  D. Reliability
  •  Answer is = C
  •  
  • The quality of test to give same scores when administered at different occasions is?
  •  A. Validity
  •  B. Differentiability
  •  C. Objectivity
  •  D. Reliability
  •  Answer is = D
  •  
  • If the sample of the question in the test is sufficiently large enough, the quality of test is?
  •  A. Adequacy
  •  B. Differentiability
  •  C. Objectivity
  •  D. Reliability
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • The quality of test showing ease of time, cost, administration and interpretation is called?
  •  A. Usability
  •  B. Differentiability
  •  C. Objectivity
  •  D. Reliability
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • Facility index of an item determines?
  •  A. Ease or difficulty
  •  B. Discrimination power
  •  C. Objectivity
  •  D. Reliability
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • High and low achievers are sorted out by?
  •  A. Ease or difficulty
  •  B. Discrimination power
  •  C. Objectivity
  •  D. Reliability
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • Test item is acceptable which its faculty index /difficulty level ranges from?
  •  A. 30-70 %
  •  B. 70 %
  •  C. 30%
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is =A
  •  
  • Test item is very easy when value of faculty index/ difficulty level is higher than?
  •  A. 30-70 %
  •  B. 70 %
  •  C. 30%
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is =B
  •  
  • Test item is very difficult when value of facility index/ difficulty level is less than?
  •  A. 30-70 %
  •  B. 70 %
  •  C. 30%
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is =C
  •  
  • Discrimination power of an item is acceptable when its value ranges from?
  •  A. 0.30 – 1
  •  B. 1
  •  C. 0.30
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = A
  •  
  • Test item discriminates 100% when its value for discrimination is?
  •  A. 0.30 – 1
  •  B. 1
  •  C. 0.30
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = B
  •  
  • Test item cannot discriminate low achievers and high achievers when its value is lower than?
  •  A. 0.30 – 1
  •  B. 1
  •  C. 0.30
  •  D. None
  •  Answer is = C
  • PPSC Mcqs Solved Sample Paper Of Headmaster / Deputy Headmaster

ADEEL ABBAS, Bhakkar City ( ADMIN & OWNER) Adeel Abbas Is A Young Web Professional Blogger, Designer, Publisher, SEO & Social Media Expert From Bhakkar City Of Punjab.
CONTACT WITH ADEEL ABBAS

5 Responses to “PPSC Mcqs Solved Sample Paper of Headmaster / Deputy Headmaster”

Leave a Reply

TMO JOBS 2015
TMO JOBS AD
LECTURER JOBS 2015
PPSC LECTURER 2015 JOBS
JOIN LECTURER GROUP
PPSC LECTURER JOBS PREPARATION GROUP 2015
ALL NEW RESULTS
Educational News

Updated Educational News

Categories
POSTS BY DATE